Connect with us

Euro 2012

EURO 2012: Team-by-Team Guide

Published

on

 

With just over a week to go before the tournament kicks-off, international managers have finally announced their 23-man-squads that will compete for success in Poland and Ukraine.

Below is a round-up of each countries final squad selection along with their group game fixtures.

Naturally these squads are subject to change in the case of injury, a situation Roy Hodgson has already experienced.

GROUP A

CZECH REPUBLIC

Goalkeepers Petr Cech (Chelsea), Jan Lastuvka (Dnepropetrovsk), Jaroslav Drobny (Hamburg).

Defenders Roman Hubnik (Hertha Berlin), Tomas Sivok (Besiktas), Michal Kadlec (Bayer Leverkusen), Theodor Gebre Selassie (Slovan Liberec), David Limbersky (Viktoria Plzen), Marek Suchy (Spartak Moscow).

Midfielders Frantisek Rajtoral (Plzen), Tomas Rosicky (Arsenal), Jaroslav Plasil (Bordeaux), Daniel Kolar (Viktoria Plzen), Vladimir Darida (Viktoria Plzen), Petr Jiracek (Wolfsburg), Milan Petrzela (Viktoria Plzen), Vaclav Pilar (Viktoria Plzen), Tomas Hubschman (Shakhtar Donetsk).

Forwards Milan Baros (Galatasaray), David Lafata (Jablonec), Tomas Pekhart (Nuremberg), Tomas Necid (CSKA Moscow), Jan Rezek (Famagusta).

Fixtures June 8 v Russia, Wroclaw 7.45pm, ITV1; June 12 v Greece Wroclaw 5pm, ITV1; June 16 v Poland, Wroclaw 7.45pm, BBC1.

POLAND

Goalkeepers: Grzegorz Sandomierski (Jagiellonia Bialystok), Wojciech Szczesny (Arsenal), Przemyslaw Tyton (PSV Eindhoven)

Defenders: Sebastian Boenisch (Werder Breman), Marcin Kaminski (Lech Poznan), Damien Perquis (Sochaux), Lukasz Piszczek (Borussia Dortmund), Marcin Wasilewski (Anderlecht), Jakub Wawrzyniak (Legia Warsaw), Grzegorz Wojtkowiak (Lech Poznan).

Midfielders : Jakub Blaszczykowski (Borussia Dortmund), Dariusz Dudka (Auxerre), Kamil Grosicki (Sivasspor), Adam Matuszczyk (Fortuna Dusseldorf), Adrian Mierzejewski (Trabzonspor), Rafal Murawski (Lech Poznan), Ludovic Obraniak (Bordeaux), Eugen Polanski (Mainz), Maciej Rybus (Terek Grozny), Rafal Wolski (Legia Warsaw).

Forwards: Pawel Brozek (Celtic), Robert Lewandowski (Borussia Dortmund), Artur Sobiech (Hannover).

Fixtures June 8 v Greece, Warsaw, 5pm, BBC1; June 12 v Russia, Warsaw, 7.45pm, ITV1; June 16 v Czech Republic Wroclaw, 7.45pm, BBC1.

GREECE

Goalkeepers: Costas Chalkias (PAOK), Michalis Sifakis (Aris), Alexandros Tzorvas (Palermo)

Defenders: Vasilis Torosidis (Olympiakos), Avraam Papadopoulos (Olympiakos), Kyriakos Papadopoulos (Schalke), Stelios Malezas (PAOK), Jose Holebas (Olympiakos), Giorgos Tzavellas (Monaco), Sokratis Papastathopoulos (Werder Bremen)

Midfielders: Grigoris Makos (AEK), Giannis Maniatis (Olympiakos), Kostas Katsouranis (Panathinaikos), Giorgos Karagounis (Panathinaikos), Giorgos Fotakis (PAOK), Kostas Fortounis (Kaiserslautern), Sotiris Ninis (Panathinaikos), Giannis Fetfatzidis (Olympiakos)

Forwards: Giorgos Samaras (Celtic), Dimitris Salpigidis (PAOK), Fanis Gekas (Samsunspor), Nikos Limberopoulos (AEK), Kostas Mitroglou (Atromitos).

Fixtures June 8 v Poland, Warsaw, 5pm, BBC1; June 12 v Czech Republic, Wroclaw, 5pm, ITV1; June 16 v Russia, Warsaw, 7.45pm, BBC3.

RUSSIA

Goalkeepers: Igor Akinfeev (CSKA Moscow), Vyacheslav Malafeev (Zenit St Petersburg), Anton Shunin (Dinamo Moskva).

Defenders: Aleksandr Anyukov (Zenit St Petersburg), Aleksei Berezutski (CSKA Moscow), Sergei Ignashevich (CSKA Moscow), Vladimir Granat (Dinamo Moscow), Yuri Zhirkov (Anzhi Makhachkala), Dmitri Kombarov (Spartak Moscow), Roman Sharonov (Rubin Kazan), Kirill Nababkin (CSKA Moscow).

Midfielders: Igor Denisov (Zenit St Petersburg), Konstantin Zyryanov (Zenit St Petersburg), Roman Shirokov (Zenit St Petersburg), Denis Glushakov (Lokomotiv Moscow), Igor Semshov (Dinamo Moscow), Marat Izmailov (Sporting Lisbon), Alan Dzagoev (CSKA Moscow).

Forwards: Andrei Arshavin (Zenit St Petersburg), Aleksandr Kerzhakov (Zenit St Petersburg), Aleksandr Kokorin (Dinamo Moscow), Roman Pavlyuchenko (Lokomotiv Moscow), Pavel Pogrebnyak (Fulham).

Fixtures June 8 v Czech Republic, Wroclaw, 7.45pm, ITV1; June 12 v Poland, Warsaw, 7.45pm, ITV1; June 16 v Greece, Warsaw, 7.45pm, BBC3.

GROUP B

DENMARK

Goalkeepers: Stephan Andersen (Évian Thonon Gaillard), Anders Lindegaard (Manchester United), Kasper Schmeichel (Leicester City).

Defenders: Lars Jacobsen (Kobenhavn), Daniel Wass (Évian Thonon Gaillard), Daniel Agger (Liverpool), Simon Kjær (Roma), Andreas Bjelland (Nordsjælland), Simon Poulsen (Alkmaar), Jores Okore (Nordsjælland).

Midfielders: Christian Poulsen (Évian Thonon Gaillard), Jakob Poulsen (Midtjylland), William Kvist (Nürnberg), Niki Zimling (Bruges), Thomas Kahlenberg (Évian Thonon Gaillard), Christian Eriksen (Ajax), Michael Silberbauer (Young Boys), Lasse Schøne (Nijmegen).

Forwards: Dennis Rommedahl (Brondby), Nicklas Bendtner (Arsenal), Michael Krohn-Dehli (Brondby), Tobias Mikkelsen (Nordsjælland), Nicklas Pedersen (Groningen).

Fixtures June 9 v Holland, Kharkiv, 5pm, BBC1; June 13 v Portugal, Lviv, 5pm, ITV1; June 17 v Germany, Lviv. 7.45pm, ITV4.

HOLLAND

Goalkeepers: Tim Krul (Newcastle United), Maarten Stekelenburg (Roma), Michel Vorm (Swansea City).

Defenders: Khalid Boulahrouz (VfB Stuttgart), Wilfred Bouma (PSV Eindhoven), John Heitinga (Everton), Joris Mathijsen (Malaga), Ron Vlaar (Feyenoord), Gregory van der Wiel (Ajax), Jetro Willems (PSV Eindhoven).

Midfielders: Mark van Bommel (AC Milan), Nigel de Jong (Manchester City), Stijn Schaars (Sporting Lisbon), Wesley Sneijder (Inter Milan), Kevin Strootman (PSV Eindhoven), Rafael van der Vaart (Tottenham Hotspur).

Forwards: Ibrahim Afellay (Barcelona), Klaas-Jan Huntelaar (Schalke), Luuk de Jong (Twente), Dirk Kuyt (Liverpool), Luciano Narsingh (Heerenveen), Robin van Persie (Arsenal), Arjen Robben (Bayern Munich).

Fixtures June 9 v Denmark, Kharkiv, 5pm, BBC1; June 13 v Germany, Kharkiv, 7.45pm, BBC1; June 17 v Portugal, Kharkiv,7.45pm, ITV1.

GERMANY

Goalkeepers: Manuel Neuer (Bayern Munich), Tim Wiese (Werder Bremen), Ron-Robert Zieler (Hannover).

Defenders: Holger Badstuber (Bayern Munich), Jérôme Boateng (Bayern Munich), Benedikt Höwedes (Schalke), Mats Hummels (Borussia Dortmund), Marcel Schmelzer (Borussia Dortmund), Philipp Lahm (Bayern Munich), Per Mertesacker (Arsenal).

Midfielders: Lars Bender (Bayer Leverkusen), Toni Kroos (Bayern Munich), Thomas Müller (Bayern Munich), Mesut Özil (Real Madrid), Sami Khedira (Real Madrid), Marco Reus (Borussia Mönchengladbach), André Schürrle (Bayer Leverkusen), Bastian Schweinsteiger (Bayern Munich), Mario Götze (Borussia Dortmund), ?lkay Gündo?an (Borussia Dortmund).

Forwards: Miroslav Klose (Lazio), Mario Gomez (Bayern Munich), Lukas Podolski (Köln).

Fixtures June 9 v Portugal, Lviv, 7.45pm, BBC1; June 13 v Holland, Kharkiv, 7.45pm, BBC1; June 17 v Denmark, Lviv, 7.45pm, ITV4.

PORTUGAL

Goalkeepers: Eduardo (Benfica), Rui Patrício (Sporting Lisbon), Beto (Cluj).

Defenders: João Pereira (Sporting Lisbon), Fábio Coentrão (Real Madrid), Bruno Alves (Zenit St Petersburg), Rolando (Porto), Ricardo Costa (Valencia), Pepe (Real Madrid), Miguel Lopes (Braga).

Midfielders: Raúl Meireles (Chelsea), Miguel Veloso (Genoa), João Moutinho (Porto), Rúben Micael (Real Zaragoza), Carlos Martins (Granada), Custódio (Braga).

Forwards: Nani (Manchester United), Cristiano Ronaldo (Real Madrid), Hugo Almeida (Be?ikta?), Ricardo Quaresma (Be?ikta?), Silvestre Varela (Porto), Hélder Postiga (Real Zaragoza), Nélson Oliveira (Benfica).

Fixtures June 9 v Germany, Lviv, 7.45pm, BBC1; June 13 v Denmark, Lviv, 5pm, ITV1; June 17 v Holland, Kharkiv, 7.45pm, ITV1.

GROUP C

CROATIA

Goalkeepers: Stipe Pletikosa (Rostov), Danijel Subasic (Monaco), Ivan Kelava (Dinamo Zagreb.

Defenders: Domogoj Vida (Dinamo Zagreb), Vedran Corluka (Bayer Leverkusen), Josip Simunic (Dinamo Zagreb), Gordon Schildenfeld (Eintracht Frankfurt), Ivan Strinic (Dnipro), Danijel Pranjic (Bayern Munich), Jurica Buljat (Maccabi Haifa).

Midfielders: Darijo Srna (Shakhtar Donetsk), Tomislav Dujmovic (Real Zaragoza), Ognjen Vukojevic (Dynamo Kiev), Ivan Rakitic (Seville), Luka Modric (Tottenham), Ivan Perisic (Borussia Dortmund), Niko Kranjcar (Tottenham), Milan Badelj (Dinamo Zagreb), Ivo Ilicevic (Hamburg).

Forwards: Ivica Olic (Bayern Munich), Nikica Jelavic (Everton), Mario Mandzukic (Wolfsburg), Eduardo da Silva (Shakhtar Donetsk).

Fixtures June 10 v Rep of Ireland, Poznan, 7.45pm, ITV1; June 14 v Italy, Poznan, 5pm, BBC1; June 18 v Spain, Gdansk, 7.45pm, BBC3.

REPUBLIC OF IRELAND

Goalkeepers: Shay Given (Aston Villa), Keiren Westwood (Sunderland), David Forde (Millwall)

Defenders: John O’Shea (Sunderland), Richard Dunne (Aston Villa), Sean St Ledger (Leicester City), Stephen Ward (Wolverhampton Wanderers), Paul McShane (Hull City), Stephen Kelly (Fulham), Darren O’Dea (Celtic)

Midfielders: Keith Andrews (West Bromwich Albion), Glenn Whelan (Stoke City), Darron Gibson (Everton), Damien Duff (Fulham), Aiden McGeady (Spartak Moscow), Stephen Hunt (Wolverhampton Wanderers), Paul Green (Derby County) James McClean (Sunderland)

Forwards: Robbie Keane (LA Galaxy), Kevin Doyle (Wolverhampton Wanderers), Simon Cox (West Bromwich Albion), Jonathan Walters (Stoke City), Shane Long (West Bromwich Albion).

Fixtures June 10 v Croatia, Poznan,7.45pm, ITV1; June 14 v Spain, Gdansk, 7.45pm, ITV; June 18 v Italy, Poznan, 7.45pm, BBC1.

ITALY

Goalkeepers: Gianluigi Buffon (Juventus), Morgan De Sanctis (Napoli), Salvatore Sirigu (Paris St Germain)

Defenders: Ignazio Abate (AC Milan), Federico Balzaretti (Palermo), Andrea Barzagli (Juventus), Leonardo Bonucci (Juventus), Giorgio Chiellini (Juventus), Christian Maggio (Napoli), Angelo Ogbonna (Torino)

Midfielders: Daniele De Rossi (Roma), Alessandro Diamanti (Bologna), Emanuele Giaccherini (Juventus), Claudio Marchisio (Juventus), Riccardo Montolivo (Fiorentina), Thiago Motta (Paris St Germain), Antonio Nocerino (AC Milan), Andrea Pirlo (Juventus)

Forwards: Mario Balotelli (Manchester City), Fabio Borini (Roma), Antonio Cassano (AC Milan), Antonio Di Natale (Udinese), Sebastian Giovinco (Parma)

Fixtures June 10 v Spain, Gdansk, 5pm, ITV1; June 14 v Croatia, Poznan, 5pm, BBC1; June 18 v Rep of Ireland, Poznan, 7.45pm, BBC1.

SPAIN

Goalkeepers: Iker Casillas (Real Madrid), Jose Reina (Liverpool), Victor Valdés (Barcelona).

Defenders: Juanfran (Atletico Madrid), Alvaro Arbeloa, Raul Albiol, Sergio Ramos (Real Madrid), Jordi Alba (Valencia), Gerard Pique (Barcelona), Javi Martinez (Athletic Bilbao).

Midfielders: Xabi Alonso (Real Madrid), Santiago Cazorla (Malaga), Xavi Hernandez, Cesc Fabregas, Andres Iniesta, Sergio Busquets (all Barcelona).

Forwards: David Silva (Manchester City), Jesus Navas, Alvaro Negredo (both Sevilla), Fernando Torres, Juan Mata (both Chelsea), Pedro Rodríguez (Barcelona), Fernando Llorente (Athletic Bilbao).

Fixtures June 10 v Italy, Gdansk, 5pm, ITV1; June 14 v Rep of Ireland, Gdansk, 7.45pm, ITV1; June 18 v Croatia, Gdansk,7.45pm, BBC3.

GROUP D

ENGLAND

Goalkeepers: Joe Hart (Man City)Rob Green (West Ham), Jack Butland (Birmingham)

Defenders: Glen Johnson (Liverpool), Phil Jones (Man United), John Terry (Chelsea), Joleon Lescott (Man City), Gary Cahill (Chelsea), Ashley Cole (Chelsea), Leighton Baines (Everton), Phil Jagielka (Everton)

Midfielders: Theo Walcott (Arsenal), Stewart Downing (Liverpool), Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain (Arsenal), Steven Gerrard (Liverpool), Jordan Henderson (Liverpool),Scott Parker (Tottenham), Ashley Young (Man United), James Milner (Man City)

Forwards: Wayne Rooney (Man United), Danny Welbeck (Man United), Andy Carroll (Liverpool), Jermain Defoe (Tottenham)

Fixtures June 11 v France, Donetsk, 5pm, ITV1: June 15 v Sweden, Kiev, 7.45pm, BBC1; June 19 v Ukraine, Donetsk, 7.45pm, ITV1.

FRANCE

Goalkeepers: Cedric Carrasso (Bordeaux), Hugo Lloris (Lyon), Steve Mandanda (Marseille)

Defenders: Gael Clichy (Manchester City), Mathieu Debuchy (Lille), Patrice Evra (Manchester United), Laurent Koscielny (Arsenal), Philippe Mexes (AC Milan), Adil Rami (Valencia), Anthony Reveillere (Lyon)

Midfielders: Yohan Cabaye (Newcastle United), Alou Diarra (Marseille), Florent Malouda (Chelsea), Marvin Martin (Sochaux), Blaise Matuidi (Paris Saint-Germain), Yann M’Vila (Rennes), Samir Nasri (Manchester City)

Forwards: Hatem Ben Arfa (Newcastle United), Karim Benzema (Real Madrid), Olivier Giroud (Montpellier), Jeremy Menez (Paris Saint-Germain), Franck Ribery (Bayern Munich), Mathieu Valbuena (Marseille).

Fixtures June 11 v England, Donetsk, 5pm, ITV1; June 15 v Ukraine, Donetsk, 5pm, ITV1; June 19 v Sweden, Kiev, 7.45pm, ITV4.

SWEDEN

Goalkeepers: Andreas Isaksson (PSV Eindhoven), Johan Wiland (Copenhagen), Pär Hansson (Helsingborgs).

Defenders: Mikael Antonsson (Bologna), Andreas Granqvist (Genoa), Olof Mellberg (Olympiakos), Jonas Olsson (West Bromwich Albion), Martin Olsson (Blackburn Rovers), Behrang Safari (Anderlecht), Mikael Lustig (Celtic).

Midfielders: Emir Bajrami (Twente), Rasmus Elm (Alkmaar), Samuel Holmén (?stanbul BB), Kim Källström (Lyon), Sebastian Larsson (Sunderland), Anders Svensson (Elfsborg), Pontus Wernbloom (CSKA Moscow), Christian Wilhelmsson (Al-Hilal).

Forwards: Johan Elmander (Galatasaray), Tobias Hysén (Göteborg), Zlatan Ibrahimovi? (AC Milan), Markus Rosenberg (Werder Bremen), Ola Toivonen (PSV Eindhoven).

Fixtures June 11 v Ukraine, Kiev, 7.45pm, BBC1; June 15 v England, Kiev, 7.45pm, BBC1; June 19 v France, Kiev,7.45pm, ITV4.

UKRAINE

Goalkeepers: Andriy Pyatov (Shakhtar Donetsk), Olexandr Horyainov (Metalist Kharkiv), Maxym Koval (Dynamo Kiev).

Defenders: Olexandr Kucher (Shakhtar Donetsk), Yaroslav Rakitskiy (Shakhtar Donetsk), Vyacheslav Shevchuk (Shakhtar Donetsk), Evhen Khacheridi (Dynamo Kiev), Taras Mykhalyk (Dynamo Kiev), Evhen Selin (Vorskla), Bogdan Butko (Illichivets).

Midfielders: Olexandr Aliev (Dynamo Kiev), Denys Garmash (Dynamo Kiev), Oleh Gusiev (Dynamo Kiev), Andriy Yarmolenko (Dynamo Kiev), Evhen Konoplyanka (Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk), Ruslan Rotan (Dnipro), Serhiy Nazarenko (Tavriya), Anatoliy Tymoshchuk (Bayern Munich).

Forwards: Artem Milevskiy (Dynamo Kiev), Andrei Shevchenko (Dynamo Kiev), Marco Devic (Metalist Kharkiv), Andriy Voronin (Dynamo Moscow), Evhen Seleznyov (Shakhtar Donetsk).

Fixtures June 11 v Sweden, Kiev, 7.45pm, BBC1; June 15 v France, Donetsk, 5pm, ITV1; June 19 v England, Donetsk, 7.45pm, ITV1.

Goalkeepers 

Chris is the founder of The Boot Room. He is a Swindon Town supporter, having lived in Wiltshire for most of his years. His work has also featured on Squawka, Bleacher Report and Eurosport.

Euro 2012

International Football – A Radical Change

Published

on

This week sees domestic leagues take a break to make way for international football. I’m not a huge fan of international football. At least not in it’s current format. I love watching the World Cup, the European Championships, the Copa America and the African Cup of Nations but I can’t stand the breaks in the domestic season to make way for the qualifiers. (more…)

Continue Reading

Euro 2012

Euro 2012 Individual Player Awards

Published

on

Player of the Tournament – Andres Iniesta

Spanish left wing Andres Iniesta was named player of Euro 2012 on Monday by European football governing body UEFA.

The 28-year-old – who was man of the match in Spain’s historic 4-0 win over Italy in Sunday’s final – was selected by a technical committee made up of 11 people.

Whilst the Barcelona star failed to score and set up just one of the Spaniards goals through the tournament he won the award for his overall influence and effect on the Spanish attacking play.

However, his one assist was a crucial one as it set up Jesus Navas fr the only goal in the final group game against Croatia while his pass to Cesc Fabregas led to the first goal in the final – Fabregas’s cross being headed home by David Silva.

Iniesta, who prior to the final was battling out the player of the tournament award with Andrea Pirlo, succeeds compatriot and Barcelona team-mate Xavi, who won the award at the 2008 edition.

Iniesta, who was also their goal scoring hero in the 1-0 win over the Dutch in the 2010 World Cup final, was one of 10 Spaniards to figure in the 23-man squad of the tournament.

Golden Boot Award – Fernando Torres

Fernando Torres has won the Euro 2012 Golden Boot award after scoring his third goal against Italy in the final.

Spain, who ran out 4-0 winners, chose to start without a striker in the showpiece event in Kiev, with Cesc Fabregas playing in the ‘false nine’ position.

But Torres scored the champion’s third goal to win the award despite finishing level with a host of players, courtesy of having one assist to his name.

 

Continue Reading

Euro 2012

Vamos España!

Published

on

David Silva, Fernando Torres and Juan Mata all got on the scoresheet as Spain made history by winning UEFA Euro 2012 with a dominant victory over Italy in Kiev.

Manchester City midfielder Silva set them on their way as Spain became the first side to win three consecutive major international tournaments.

The current World Cup holders retained their European Championship crown with a typically breathtaking display of passing football.

Vincente del Bosque’s side had been accused of being boring after failing to hit top form in previous knockout wins over France and Portugal.
But they saved their best for the final and could have taken the lead in the opening few minutes as Sergio Ramos headed a Xavi corner over the bar before Xavi hit a dipping shot narrowly over from 18 yards.

But the opening goal arrived within a quarter of an hour as Andres Iniesta brilliantly picked out Cesc Fabregas and the former Arsenal skipper pulled the ball back for Silva to expertly head in.

Spain continued to dominate possession and got a second goal when Jordi Alba burst forward and played a terrific one-two with Xavi, the left-back racing clear to slot past Italy goalkeeper Gianluigi Buffon.

Italy had their best spell just after half-time as Antonio di Natale headed over the bar in the opening minute of the second half with his first touch after coming off the bench.
Di Natale then had a shot saved well by Iker Casillas, but Italy’s players tired and their hopes looked to have ended when substitute Thiago Motta was forced off with a hamstring injury.

Italy had already used their three substitutes and so were forced to play the last half an hour with only 10 men.

The result looked in little doubt but Torres made sure when he collected a Xavi pass and slotted past Gianluigi Buffon into the bottom corner to become the first player to score in two European Championship finals.

Torres then set up Chelsea team-mate Juan Mata to score in the closing stages as a rampant Spain side defended their title in style.

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © 2018 The Boot Room.